FREE SHIPPING OVER $60 (Only U.S)

| TERMS and CONDITIONS |

| TERMS and CONDITIONS |  + | PRIVACY POLICY |

OVERVIEW

This website is operated by Batu Co. C-Corp. Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Batu Co. C-Corp. Batu Co. C-Corp offers this CITIZENSOFTHEBEACH website, including all information, tools and services available from this site to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here.

By visiting our site and/ or purchasing something from us, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Service”, “Terms”), including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink. These Terms of Service apply to all users of the site, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/ or contributors of content.

Please read these Terms of Service carefully before accessing or using our website. By accessing or using any part of the site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this agreement, then you may not access the website or use any services. If these Terms of Service are considered an offer, acceptance is expressly limited to these Terms of Service.

Any new features or tools which are added to the current store shall also be subject to the Terms of Service. You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and/or changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

SECTION 1 - ONLINE STORE TERMS

By agreeing to these Terms of Service, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

You may not use our products for any illegal or unauthorized purpose nor may you, in the use of the Service, violate any laws in your jurisdiction (including but not limited to copyright laws).

You must not transmit any worms or viruses or any code of a destructive nature.

A breach or violation of any of the Terms will result in an immediate termination of your Services.

SECTION 2 - GENERAL CONDITIONS

We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason at any time.

You understand that your content (not including credit card information), may be transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Credit card information is always encrypted during transfer over networks.

You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of the Service, use of the Service, or access to the Service or any contact on the website through which the service is provided, without express written permission by us.

The headings used in this agreement are included for convenience only and will not limit or otherwise affect these Terms.

SECTION 3 - ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS AND TIMELINESS OF INFORMATION

We are not responsible if information made available on this site is not accurate, complete or current. The material on this site is provided for general information only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions without consulting primary, more accurate, more complete or more timely sources of information. Any reliance on the material on this site is at your own risk.

This site may contain certain historical information. Historical information, necessarily, is not current and is provided for your reference only. We reserve the right to modify the contents of this site at any time, but we have no obligation to update any information on our site. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor changes to our site.

SECTION 4 - MODIFICATIONS TO THE SERVICE AND PRICES

Prices for our products are subject to change without notice.

We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue the Service (or any part or content thereof) without notice at any time.

We shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of the Service.

SECTION 5 - PRODUCTS OR SERVICES (if applicable)

Certain products or services may be available exclusively online through the website. These products or services may have limited quantities and are subject to return or exchange only according to our Return Policy.

We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colors and images of our products that appear at the store. We cannot guarantee that your computer monitor's display of any color will be accurate.

We reserve the right, but are not obligated, to limit the sales of our products or Services to any person, geographic region or jurisdiction. We may exercise this right on a case-by-case basis. We reserve the right to limit the quantities of any products or services that we offer. All descriptions of products or product pricing are subject to change at anytime without notice, at the sole discretion of us. We reserve the right to discontinue any product at any time. Any offer for any product or service made on this site is void where prohibited.

We do not warrant that the quality of any products, services, information, or other material purchased or obtained by you will meet your expectations, or that any errors in the Service will be corrected.

SECTION 6 - ACCURACY OF BILLING AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION

We reserve the right to refuse any order you place with us. We may, in our sole discretion, limit or cancel quantities purchased per person, per household or per order. These restrictions may include orders placed by or under the same customer account, the same credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. In the event that we make a change to or cancel an order, we may attempt to notify you by contacting the e-mail and/or billing address/phone number provided at the time the order was made. We reserve the right to limit or prohibit orders that, in our sole judgment, appear to be placed by dealers, resellers or distributors.

You agree to provide current, complete and accurate purchase and account information for all purchases made at our store. You agree to promptly update your account and other information, including your email address and credit card numbers and expiration dates, so that we can complete your transactions and contact you as needed.

For more detail, please review our Returns Policy.

SECTION 7 - OPTIONAL TOOLS

We may provide you with access to third-party tools over which we neither monitor nor have any control nor input.

You acknowledge and agree that we provide access to such tools ”as is” and “as available” without any warranties, representations or conditions of any kind and without any endorsement. We shall have no liability whatsoever arising from or relating to your use of optional third-party tools.

Any use by you of optional tools offered through the site is entirely at your own risk and discretion and you should ensure that you are familiar with and approve of the terms on which tools are provided by the relevant third-party provider(s).

We may also, in the future, offer new services and/or features through the website (including, the release of new tools and resources). Such new features and/or services shall also be subject to these Terms of Service.

SECTION 8 - THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Certain content, products and services available via our Service may include materials from third-parties.

Third-party links on this site may direct you to third-party websites that are not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third-parties.

We are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any third-party websites. Please review carefully the third-party's policies and practices and make sure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party.

SECTION 9 - USER COMMENTS, FEEDBACK AND OTHER SUBMISSIONS

If, at our request, you send certain specific submissions (for example contest entries) or without a request from us you send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials, whether online, by email, by postal mail, or otherwise (collectively, 'comments'), you agree that we may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate and otherwise use in any medium any comments that you forward to us. We are and shall be under no obligation (1) to maintain any comments in confidence; (2) to pay compensation for any comments; or (3) to respond to any comments.

We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit or remove content that we determine in our sole discretion are unlawful, offensive, threatening, libelous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these Terms of Service.

You agree that your comments will not violate any right of any third-party, including copyright, trademark, privacy, personality or other personal or proprietary right. You further agree that your comments will not contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material, or contain any computer virus or other malware that could in any way affect the operation of the Service or any related website. You may not use a false e-mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead us or third-parties as to the origin of any comments. You are solely responsible for any comments you make and their accuracy. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any comments posted by you or any third-party.

SECTION 10 - PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Your submission of personal information through the store is governed by our Privacy Policy. To view our Privacy Policy.

SECTION 11 - ERRORS, INACCURACIES AND OMISSIONS

Occasionally there may be information on our site or in the Service that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping charges, transit times and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions, and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information in the Service or on any related website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order).

We undertake no obligation to update, amend or clarify information in the Service or on any related website, including without limitation, pricing information, except as required by law. No specified update or refresh date applied in the Service or on any related website, should be taken to indicate that all information in the Service or on any related website has been modified or updated.

SECTION 12 - PROHIBITED USES

In addition to other prohibitions as set forth in the Terms of Service, you are prohibited from using the site or its content: (a) for any unlawful purpose; (b) to solicit others to perform or participate in any unlawful acts; (c) to violate any international, federal, provincial or state regulations, rules, laws, or local ordinances; (d) to infringe upon or violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of others; (e) to harass, abuse, insult, harm, defame, slander, disparage, intimidate, or discriminate based on gender, sexual orientation, religion, ethnicity, race, age, national origin, or disability; (f) to submit false or misleading information; (g) to upload or transmit viruses or any other type of malicious code that will or may be used in any way that will affect the functionality or operation of the Service or of any related website, other websites, or the Internet; (h) to collect or track the personal information of others; (i) to spam, phish, pharm, pretext, spider, crawl, or scrape; (j) for any obscene or immoral purpose; or (k) to interfere with or circumvent the security features of the Service or any related website, other websites, or the Internet. We reserve the right to terminate your use of the Service or any related website for violating any of the prohibited uses.

SECTION 13 - DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES; LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of our service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free.

We do not warrant that the results that may be obtained from the use of the service will be accurate or reliable.

You agree that from time to time we may remove the service for indefinite periods of time or cancel the service at any time, without notice to you.

You expressly agree that your use of, or inability to use, the service is at your sole risk. The service and all products and services delivered to you through the service are (except as expressly stated by us) provided 'as is' and 'as available' for your use, without any representation, warranties or conditions of any kind, either express or implied, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, merchantable quality, fitness for a particular purpose, durability, title, and non-infringement.

In no case shall Batu Co. C-Corp, our directors, officers, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, service providers or licensors be liable for any injury, loss, claim, or any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or consequential damages of any kind, including, without limitation lost profits, lost revenue, lost savings, loss of data, replacement costs, or any similar damages, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability or otherwise, arising from your use of any of the service or any products procured using the service, or for any other claim related in any way to your use of the service or any product, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the service or any content (or product) posted, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the service, even if advised of their possibility. Because some states or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or the limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states or jurisdictions, our liability shall be limited to the maximum extent permitted by law.

SECTION 14 - INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Batu Co. C-Corp and our parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, officers, directors, agents, contractors, licensors, service providers, subcontractors, suppliers, interns and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third-party due to or arising out of your breach of these Terms of Service or the documents they incorporate by reference, or your violation of any law or the rights of a third-party.

SECTION 15 - SEVERABILITY

In the event that any provision of these Terms of Service is determined to be unlawful, void or unenforceable, such provision shall nonetheless be enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, and the unenforceable portion shall be deemed to be severed from these Terms of Service, such determination shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any other remaining provisions.

SECTION 16 - TERMINATION

The obligations and liabilities of the parties incurred prior to the termination date shall survive the termination of this agreement for all purposes.

These Terms of Service are effective unless and until terminated by either you or us. You may terminate these Terms of Service at any time by notifying us that you no longer wish to use our Services, or when you cease using our site.

If in our sole judgment you fail, or we suspect that you have failed, to comply with any term or provision of these Terms of Service, we also may terminate this agreement at any time without notice and you will remain liable for all amounts due up to and including the date of termination; and/or accordingly may deny you access to our Services (or any part thereof).

SECTION 17 - ENTIRE AGREEMENT

The failure of us to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Service shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

These Terms of Service and any policies or operating rules posted by us on this site or in respect to The Service constitutes the entire agreement and understanding between you and us and govern your use of the Service, superseding any prior or contemporaneous agreements, communications and proposals, whether oral or written, between you and us (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Terms of Service).

Any ambiguities in the interpretation of these Terms of Service shall not be construed against the drafting party.

SECTION 18 - GOVERNING LAW

These Terms of Service and any separate agreements whereby we provide you Services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of 8014 Camino Tranquilo, San Diego, CA, 92122, United States.

SECTION 19 - CHANGES TO TERMS OF SERVICE

You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time at this page.

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check our website periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to our website or the Service following the posting of any changes to these Terms of Service constitutes acceptance of those changes.

SECTION 20 - PRIVACY POLICY

20.1 - INTRODUCTION

AGREEMENT AND PARTIES.  Batu Co. C-Corp and its brand CITIZENSOFTHEBEACH (“Company,” “us,” or “we”) respects the privacy of the visitors to the Company website https://www.citizensofthebeach.com (“Website” or “Site”). This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) is an agreement between us and our Website and you, as the user of the Website (“you”). This agreement tells you when this Policy is effective, what information we collect from you, how we might use it, how you can review or change the Personal Information you provided to us, how we may change this Policy, and the steps we take to ensure that your Personal Information is protected. This site is published and maintained on behalf of the Company with offices located at 8014 Camino Tranquilo, San Diego CA 92122.

This policy applies to information we collect through any medium, including, but not limited to information:

  • On this Site and all associated pages and subpages
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and the Site
  • Through mobile and desktop applications you download from this Site, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and this Site
  • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other Site operated by Company or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or
  • Any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries) including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link or be accessible from or on the Site
20.2 - AGREEMENT TO TERMS OF PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS OF USE

    AGREEMENT TO TERMS. All activities in which you may engage on this Website are voluntary. You are not required to provide any Personal Information to us unless you choose to access this Site and/or the features on the Site that require your Personal Information. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy or other Terms of Use on this Website, then you should immediately exit this Website and discontinue using the Site. If you do not agree with the terms of our Privacy Policy and/or our Terms of Use posted at https://citizensofthebeach.com/pages/terms-of-use , please do not provide us with any Personal Information, and leave this Website. The Terms of Use of this Site are expressly incorporated herein by reference and made a part of this Policy. By using the Company Website, you signify that you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy as well as to our Terms of Use posted at https://citizensofthebeach.com/pages/terms-of-use 

    20.3 - EFFECTIVE DATE OF AND CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

    EFFECTIVE DATES. This Privacy Policy is effective as of May 8, 2017 and will remain in effect except with respect to any of its provisions that are changed in the future, in which case the changes will become effective on the date they are posted on the Website or we otherwise notify you of the changes. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes, modifications, additions, or deletions will be effective immediately on their posting to this Site. You should check this Policy periodically as its terms may change from time to time. Your continued use of the Site after we post any such modifications will constitute your acknowledgment of the modified Policy and your agreement to abide and be bound by the modified Policy. We will also revise the “last updated” date found at the beginning of this Privacy Policy when we post changes to it.

    20.4 - POLICY APPLICABLE TO ONLINE ACTIVITIES ONLY

    DISCLAIMERS. The Privacy Policy does not extend to anything that is inherent in the operation of the Internet, and therefore beyond Company’s control, and is not to be applied in any manner contrary to applicable law or governmental regulation. This online Privacy Policy only applies to information collected through this Site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information we may collect from you in any place other than this Website.

    20.5 - PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

    TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED. We may ask you for certain information referred to on this Site as “Personal Information,” which includes information that pertains to your identity. Such information may include, but is not limited to, items such as your name, address, date of birth, age, gender, e-mail address, telephone number, or credit card or debit card number information. You may be required to provide Personal Information to access or use certain parts of our Website or features of the Site. If you do not provide the requested Personal Information, you may not be able to access or use the features of the Site where such information is requested. This Site will also collect information about you but does not individually identify you.

    20.6 - GENERAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

    TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED. There may be other instances in which we collect information from you that is more general in nature (“General Information”). Such information may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address, which enables us to identify your computer or device on a Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) network, which includes the World Wide Web. Your computer has an IP address, which is required in order for you to communicate with others via the Internet. Such General Information, including the “Click Stream Data” (defined below) and cookies, as mentioned below, may be collected from you whenever you access the Site, whether or not you provide us with any Personal Information.

    20.6.1. Click Stream Data

    When you visit our Website we may also collect “Click Stream Data” (server address, domain name). This information can be combined with information you have provided to us by registering, for example, which will enable us to analyze and better customize your visits. We may use Click Stream Data for traffic analysis or e-commerce analysis of our Website, to determine which features of our Site are most or least effective or useful to you.

    20.6.2 Cookies

    A cookie is a small string of information that the Website you visit transfers to your computer for identification purposes. Cookies can be used to follow your activity on the Website and that information helps us to understand your preferences and improve your Website experience. We may also use cookies to gather information about your visits to our Website and enhance your experience. More information on how we use cookies is available in the section “Use of Cookies.”

    20.6.3 Clear GIF’s

    We may use “clear GIFs” (aka “Web beacons” or “pixel tags”) or similar technologies, in the Site and/or in our communications with you to enable us to know whether you have visited a Web page or received a message. A clear GIF is typically a one-pixel, transparent image (although it can be a visible image as well), located on a Web page or in an e-mail or other type of message, which is retrieved from a remote site on the Internet enabling the verification of an individual’s viewing or receipt of a Web page or message. A clear GIF may enable us to relate your viewing or receipt of a Web page or message to other information about you, including your Personal Information.

    20.6.4 How We Respond to “Do Not Track” Disclosures

    We are strongly committed to not sharing non-public information with third parties. Under this Privacy Policy, we may share your information only under particular situations, as described in this Policy. Because we protect all users in this manner, we do not change our behavior in response to a web browser's “do not track” signal.

    20.6.5. Geolocation

    We may utilize geolocation (identifying your geographical location by means of digital information that is processed through the internet) to track visitors to our Website. Geolocation is used to track the number of visitors to our Website which may be accessible by third parties and for marketing purposes.

    20.7 - GENERAL INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE US

    There are instances in which you will provide information to the Company and the information we collect on or through our Site as a result may include:

    • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Site, subscribing to our service posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask for your information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our Site.
    • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses) if you contact us.
    • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.
    • Details of transactions you carry out through our Site and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Site.
    • Your search queries on the Site.

    You also may provide information to be published or displayed on public areas of the Site, or transmitted to other users of the Site or third parties (collectively “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we limit access to certain pages, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Site with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

    20.8 - GENERAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

    USE OF GENERAL INFORMATION. We will primarily use the Personal Information you provide and any General Information we receive from you to provide products and services to you, including, but not limited to, the following:

    1. To administer a content promotion survey or other Site and to provide you with the relevant products or services (for example, to deliver a prize you may have won in a contest).
    2. To send you information or materials via e-mail about products, offers, and news we think might interest you. This information may relate to products, offers, and news of CITIZENSOFTHEBEACH or its licensees or selected commercial partners. We send you this only if you have single-opted-in to receive e-mails from our Website. A single-opt-in occurs when you only need to submit your email address to register for our Website and subscribe to any related mailings. If you no longer wish to receive any e-mails from us, or if you want to modify your personal data or want your personal data to be deleted from our database, see Section 14.
    3. To analyze visits to the Website and learn about the interests of our visitors in aggregate and also on a personal level to better understand your interests and needs, so we can improve our products and services and deliver to you the type of content, features and promotions that you are most interested in. 
    20.9 - PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND GENERAL INFORMATION

       20.9.1 Security Measures

      We have implemented appropriate security measures in order to protect both the Personal Information and the General Information that we receive from you through our Website.

       20.9.2 Risk of Interception

      Please keep in mind, however, that whenever you give, or have Personal Information collected online there is a risk that third parties may intercept and use that information. While the Company Website strives to protect your Personal Information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online. By using this Site, you expressly acknowledge and agree that we do not guarantee the security of any data provided to or received by us through this Site and that any Personal Information, General Information, or other data or information received from you through the Site is provided to us at your own risk, which you expressly assume.

      20.10 - RIGHT TO OPT IN AND OPT OUT

      You have the right to “opt in” and “opt out” of certain of our uses of your Personal

      Information, you may elect to “opt out” by selecting the “unsubscribe” button located on the bottom of any newsletter or associated marketing materials, you may also opt-out by contacting us at hello@citizensofthebeach.com or by submitting a request in writing to Batu Co. C-Corp located at 8014 Camino Tranquilo, San Diego CA 92122, Attn: Compliance Department. At the time you are requested to provide Personal Information on this Site, you will have the opportunity to elect to, or not to: (1) receive correspondence from us, or (2) have your Personal Information shared with other entities for their marketing purposes. Users may opt not to receive our electronic newsletters or those of third parties when providing Personal Information. Users who opt in may remove themselves from mailing lists at any time through the account-management pages or by following the instructions at the end of the e-mail they received from us.  If you opt not to provide certain Personal Information when registering for or using our Site, however, you may not be able to use some of our services such as message boards.

      Please understand that if you opt out of receiving promotional correspondence from us, we may still contact you in connection with your relationship, activities, transactions and communications with us.  Also, a request to have us stop sharing your Personal Information with other entities for marketing purposes will only apply as of the date of your request, and we will not be responsible for any communications that you may receive from entities that received your Personal Information prior to such request. In these cases, please contact that entity directly.

      20.11 - NO USE OF THIS SITE BY PERSONS UNDER 18 PERMITTED

      20.11.1 Registration Declined

      The Company Website intends only persons who are 18 years or older to use this Website. Personal registration information submitted by a person under the age of 18 will not be accepted. Any General Information provided by a person under the age of 18 and gathered (for example, through the use of cookies) during his or her visit may be used as indicated in this Policy (see Section 6). Company is committed to protecting the privacy of children and has no intention of collecting personal data from children under the age of 18. We strongly encourage parents and guardians of children under 18 to regularly check and monitor their children’s use of e-mail and other activities online.

      20.11.2 Notice Concerning Children

      PLEASE NOTE: We are a general audience Site, and do not direct any of our content specifically at children under 13 years of age. We understand and are committed to respecting the sensitive nature of children’s privacy online. If we are given notice or have reason to suspect that a Site user is under age 13, we will timely delete any Personal Information in that user’s account.

      20.12 - THIRD PARTIES

      20.12.1 Sharing Information With Persons or Entities Who Manage This Website

      Company’s global and local Websites and the Personal Information and General Information collected are managed and controlled by CITIZENSOFTHEBEACH towels, A Batu Co. C-Corp brand located at 8014 Camino Tranquilo, San Diego CA 92122. The servers that make Company’s global and local Websites available are located in San Diego. If you are located outside San Diego, please note that the information you provide will be transferred to CITIZENSOFTHEBEACH Towels, and by submitting the information you authorize this transfer. CITIZENSOFTHEBEACH Towels has entered into an agreement with the hosting company in location to provide safeguards for the protection of your data that are consistent with this Policy.

      20.12.2 Disclosing Information to Third Parties

      WHO MAY HAVE ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION. Other than to the companies belonging to, or affiliated with Company for the purposes set out above, and except as described in this Policy, we do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your Personal Information or General Information to third parties without informing you in advance. We provide some of our services through contractual arrangements with affiliates, services providers, partners and other third parties (collectively, “Service Partners”). Our Service Partners may use your Personal Information to operate our Sites and to deliver their services. For example, your data may be transferred to Website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in designing and operating the Website, executing services (such as for prize fulfillment), or helping us analyze collected data. These parties will only use your data for the purpose of carrying out the work as agreed with us and will be required to keep the information confidential. We will encourage our Service Partners to adopt and post privacy policies. However, the use of your Personal Information by our Service Partners is governed by the privacy policies of those Service Partners and is not subject to our control. Please also see Paragraph 20.6.4 on how we will respond to “do not track” signals.

      20.12.3 Security

      RELEASE OF INFORMATION. Company will release Personal or General Information without your consent for security purposes, when required by law, or to prevent imminent harm to any person or entity. We will disclose Personal or General Information upon receipt of a court order or subpoena, or to cooperate with a law enforcement investigation, which may include responding to requests and court orders from jurisdictions outside the United States. We fully cooperate with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who use our services for illegal activities. We reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we in good faith believe to be unlawful, as determined in our sole discretion. Release of your personal data or Personal Information for security purposes, as described in this agreement to any person or entity under any circumstances shall be based on a determination made solely by us, exercising our own discretion, permission for which is expressly granted by you to us in accordance with this Policy.

      California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to hello@citizensofthebeach.com

      20.12.4 Links to Third Parties

      PURPOSE OF LINKS. For your convenience and to improve the usage of the Website we may insert links to third parties on this Site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such third party Websites. These links take you outside our service and off the Company’s Site and are beyond our control. This includes links from partners that may use Company logos as part of a co-branding agreement. The Sites those links can take you to have their own separate Privacy Policy and although we seek to protect the integrity of our Site, Company is not liable for the content and activities of those third party sites and links. Your visits and access to such websites are at your own risk. Please note that those other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data, or solicit Personal Information that is outside the scope of what we collect on our Site.

      20.13 - AUTOMATIC COLLECTION

      COOKIES. In addition to Section 6.2 above, cookies are also used for such activities as remembering your user name and password, if you use such a feature on this Site. You can turn off all cookies, in case you prefer not to receive them. You can also have your computer warn you whenever cookies are being used. For both options you have to adjust your browser settings (such as Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer, or other browser). There are also software products available that can manage cookies for you. Please be aware, however, that when you choose to reject cookies, this choice may limit the functionality of the Website you visit and you may lose access to some of its features.

      20.14 - DELETING OR MODIFYING PERSONAL INFORMATION

      CHANGING YOUR INFORMATION. You may cancel your account or any associated registration information at any time, and you may opt out of receiving any e-mails from Company. Additionally, you can choose to have all your Personal Information deleted from our database. You may opt out, or delete or modify your Personal Information, by contacting us at hello@citizensofthebeach.com

      20.15 QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS

      CONTACT INFORMATION. If you have any questions or comments relating to our Website or the Privacy Policy, send an e-mail to hello@citizensofthebeach.com or write Attn: Privacy Compliance Officer, Batu Co. C-Corp, 8014 Camino Tranquilo, San Diego CA 92122

      SECTION 21 - CONTACT INFORMATION
      Questions about the Terms of Service should be sent to us at hello@citizensofthebeach.com